Privacy Policy Privacy Policy

General information

The address of our website is: www.almavivadobrasil.com.br.

AlmavivA do Brasil Telemarketing e Informática S.A., Legal Entity of private law, based at Rua Bela Cintra, no. 1149, superloja, Consolação, São Paulo, CEP 041414-005, registered in CNPJ/MF under no. 08.174.089/0001-14, simply called “AlmavivA do Brasil”, ensures that the processing of personal data, coming by e-mail or by filling out electronic forms (see, for example, the Make Part section), complies with the provisions of Federal Law No. 12,965 of April 23 2014 (Civil Framework of the Internet), with Federal Law No. 13,709 of August 14, 2018 (General Law for the Protection of Personal Data), being carried out with the aid of computer tools, by authorized personnel, exclusively for the purpose of collection according to the compatible logical criteria.

AlmavivA do Brasil informs interested parties concerned for the processing of personal data (“Interested Parties”) that personal data (“data related to the identified or identifiable natural person”) collected through this website (“Portal”) will be processed in accordance with the legislation in force on the protection of personal data.

The ownership to carry out the processing of personal data will be AlmavivA do Brasil Telemarketing e Informática S.A., with a registered office in Rua Bela Cintra, 1149 – Sobreloja, 1st and 2nd floor – Consolação CEP 01415-000 – São Paulo – SP – Brazil.

AlmavivA do Brasil data protection officer (Data Protection Officer – DPO) can be contacted at the Company’s headquarters, Rua Bela Cintra, 1149 – Sobreloja, 1st and 2nd floor – Consolação CEP 01415-000 – São Paulo – SP – Brazil, e-mail: dpobr@almavivadobrasil.com.br.

AlmavivA do Brasil collects only the information provided voluntarily by stakeholders. This information includes personal data related to the identified or identifiable natural person (such as first and last name), contact details (including phone number, email address, postal address), as well as content data such as the text of messages sent to AlmavivA do Brasil.

AlmavivA do Brasil will process the personal data received for a period not exceeding what is necessary to meet the objectives for which they were communicated by stakeholders.

AlmavivA do Brasil may communicate the personal data received to other AlmavivA Group companies or its partners that contribute to the management of the website. The updated list of the subjects referred to is available at AlmavivA do Brasil Telemarketing e Informática S.A. at the above-mentioned addresses.

Anything received through the e-mail addresses indicated on the portal or is purchased through the portal (e.g. requests, suggestions, ideas, information, documents), will not be considered information or data of a confidential nature, will not violate the rights of third parties and must contain correct and true information. In any case, AlmavivA do Brasil cannot be held responsible for the content of messages sent by stakeholders.

This Privacy Policy may be updated as a result of any regulatory update, which is why you are invited to periodically consult this section.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that the websites visited by the user send to the browser, where they are stored to be reused by the same websites during the same visit or successive visits of the same user.

While browsing a website, you may receive cookies sent from other websites or servers (“third parties”).

Cookies are used for various purposes, such as running computer authentications, session monitoring, storing information about specific settings related to users accessing a server, memorizing user preferences, etc.

For the purpose, cookies are classified as technical cookies, first or third party analytical cookies, first or third party profiling cookies.

Technical cookies, divided into navigation or session cookies, are the cookies used to ensure navigation and enjoyment of the website and services required by the user; are not used for other purposes and are usually installed directly by the website manager (the prior authorization of the user of the site is not requested); without such cookies, some operations could not be performed or would be more complex and/or less secure.

For the website itself, AlmavivA do Brasil Telemarketing e Informática S.A. exclusively uses session cookies, to allow and facilitate the browsing experience; its use is necessary for the operation of the site; if the browser is not closed, cookies will remain on the device for twenty minutes.

How to disable cookies

Typically the settings to disable cookies are present in the “options” or the “Preferences” menu of your browser. To learn more about your browser’s help options. Below you will find some links to the best known browsers:

  1. Internet Explorer
  2. Firefox
  3. Chrome
  4. Safari Web and IoS 

The cookies practiced by almaviva do Brasil’s website are safe and necessary to make good use of the tools and options offered by the website. If you choose not to accept them and/or run them eventually the behavior of some platform features may have their functions compromised during your visit.

Purpose of personal data processing

The information collected through AlmavivA do Brasil website can be used to:

a. Communicate with Stakeholders
AlmavivA do Brasil maintains a contact list (containing e-mail addresses and other contact information provided by stakeholders by e-mail or by completing the specific form present on the portal) to enable communication with stakeholders who have expressed interest in their services (hereinafter “services”). AlmavivA do Brasil, as well as can contact stakeholders to respond to their requests and satisfy any other need expressed by the stakeholders themselves.

b. Commercial and direct marketing purposes
AlmavivA do Brasil may also contact stakeholders for sending commercial communications regarding their services, including through distance communication techniques, such as e-mail messages and text messages.

Information AlmavivA receives from third parties

AlmavivA do Brasil may receive information about stakeholders or their organization from third parties (e.g. suppliers, resellers, customers) information about stakeholders or their organization. To this end, AlmavivA do Brasil can combine this information with those collected through the portal. In such a case, the Company shall process the combined information so that it complies with the provisions in force on the protection of personal data.

Stakeholder rights

Interested parties may exercise at any time and unconditionally the right of access, rectification, integration, opposition, deletion, limitation and portability of their personal data by sending a written request to the electronic voice mail dpobr@almavivadobrasil.com.br.

Interested Parties also have the right to lodge a complaint through the authority (ANPD) if it considers that their personal data is not in accordance with the existing regulations.

Use of the website

AlmavivA do Brasil offers no warranty, explicit or implied, about the lack of errors and/or viruses – with reference, in particular, to linked external websites referred to in the next paragraph – nor about the quality and security of the site and software present, or to their compatibility with other systems.

AlmavivA do Brasil declines any responsibility for any direct or indirect damages, derived from the use of content on the site and/or the reliability of the site. AlmavivA do Brasil reserves the right to modify the contents of the websites and this legal information at any time and without any prior notice.

Access to external websites

AlmavivA do Brasil assumes no responsibility with reference to the websites, their contents and operation, which it is possible to access through the links indicated on this site, whose sole purpose is to offer a service to users of the network. Those who visit a website through a link indicated on almaviva do Brasil’s website make their own risk, being responsible for adopting all necessary measures against viruses or other destructive elements. The connection with other sites does not imply that between AlmavivA do Brasil and the subjects of the links there is a link.

Legislation and Foro

This Privacy Policy is governed by Brazilian law. Any disputes or disputes arising from any acts committed in the context of the use of the Site, including in relation to the non-compliance with this Privacy Policy or for the violation of the rights of AlmavivA do Brasil, including rights of intellectual property, secrecy and personality, will be processed in the District of the Capital of the State of São Paulo.

Intellectual property

All contents (texts, graphics, archives, tables, images and information of any kind), as well as the products and trademarks mentioned on this website, are protected under the current rules, in terms of intellectual and industrial property.

Reproduction, in any medium, of the published materials, if expressly permitted, may be made, but for exclusively personal use, non-profit and non-commercial purposes.

International data storage and transfer

Personal data maintained by AlmavivA do Brasil may be transferred and stored in countries other than Brazil, including countries of the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may occur that these countries have data protection laws equivalent to those of the European Union, even if this does not occur, certain countries may adopt a number of rules in accordance with general data protection regulation (GDPR). When we transfer your personal information to other countries, we protect this information in the manner described in this Privacy Policy or in the form that is informed at the time you provide this data (for example, upon a specific privacy notice).

Storage period

We will keep your Personal Data for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which we collect it, including for the purpose of providing the Services and fulfilling any legal, contractual, accountability obligations or request of competent authorities.


To determine the appropriate retention period for Personal Data, we consider nature and potential risk.

It should be noted that if the Interested Party is asked to delete their personal data, it must formally request the deletion request in the communication channels identified in this policy.

About the Policy

This Policy has been written simply and accessible, with several examples of data use, precisely so that Stakeholders can read and understand how we use their Data. If you have questions or need to deal with any subject related to this Policy, please contact us via email: dpobr@almavivadobrasil.com.br.