Privacy & legal disclaimer Privacy & legal disclaimer

Privacy Policy

1. General Information

AlmavivA do Brasil Telemarketing e Informática SA, Legal Entity under private law, headquartered at Rua Bela Cintra, nº 1149, on-site, Consolação, São Paulo, CEP 041414-005, CNPJ/MF nº 08.174.089/0001-14, (“AlmavivA do Brasil”) guarantees that the treatment of personal data, regardless of the form of collection (see, for example, the section Work with Us: https://www.almavivadobrasil.com.br/pt-br/faca-parte/), is in compliance with the provisions of Federal Law No. 12,965 of April 23, 2014 (Marco Civil da Internet), with Federal Law No. 13,709, of August 14, 2018 (General Law for the Protection of Personal Data), and others laws applicable to the subject of privacy and data protection. In addition, AlmavivA do Brasil is assisted by computer tools, by authorized personnel, exclusively for the purpose of collection in accordance with the logical criteria compatible with the applicable legislation.

AlmavivA do Brasil informs interested parties targeted by the processing of personal data (“Holders”) that the data related to the identified or identifiable natural person (“personal data”) collected through this website (“Portal”) will be processed in accordance with the current legislation on the protection of personal data.

If you have any questions about this Policy, the person responsible for the protection of personal data (Data Protection Officer – DPO) of AlmavivA do Brasil can be contacted at the company’s headquarters, especially at Rua Bela Cintra, 1149 – Sobreloja, 1º and 2º andar – Consolação CEP 01415-000 – São Paulo – SP – Brazil, or by e-mail: dpobr@almavivadobrasil.com.br.

2. Personal Data Involved

AlmavivA do Brasil collects only the information provided by the Holders. This information includes:

https://www.almavivadobrasil.com.br/pt-br/fale-conosco/

  • Contact data: name, email and phone;
  • Professional data: company, market segment and position.

https://www.formacaomercadologica.com.br/Home/InscrevaSe

  • Identification and Contact Information: full name, PIN, date of birth, contact phone, whatsapp and email;
  • Document data: PIN;
  • Location data: address, number, complement, area, city and zip code;
  • Sensitive Data: education and special needs.

AlmavivA do Brasil will process the personal data received for a period no longer than necessary to fulfill the objectives set out in this Policy.

3. Cookies

Cookies are tools used on websites to identify and store information about your visitors. Thus, when browsing a website, the user may have certain personal data collected through such cookies.

AlmavivA do Brasil website makes use of so-called technical cookies, more specifically session cookies, used to ensure navigation and enjoyment of your website and the services required by the user, and are not used for other purposes. Without such cookies, some operations could not be performed or would be more complex and/or less secure.

4. Purpose of Personal Data Processing

The information collected through AlmavivA do Brasil portal can be used to:

a. Communication with Holders

AlmavivA do Brasil maintains a contact list (containing e-mail addresses and other contact information provided by Holders by e-mail or by filling in the specific form on the portal) to allow communication with those who have expressed interest in its services (hereinafter “services”). AlmavivA do Brasil can also contact the Holders to respond to their requests and satisfy any other need expressed by them.

b. Personnel Qualification and Selection

  • Registration and qualification of the Holder through free courses;
  • Selection of potential candidates for job openings at AlmavivA do Brasil;
  • Contact Holder for recruitment and selection purposes.

c. Commercial and Direct Marketing Purposes

AlmavivA do Brasil may also contact Holders to send commercial communications regarding its services, including by means of remote communication techniques, such as e-mail messages and text messages.

In addition, we may collect your information to comply with each of our activities and obligations. Thus, we use your data to manage business relationships; prevent and detect fraud; guarantee mechanisms of market intelligence and allow an effective and adequate customer service.

In this sense, part of the data processing activities are carried out to comply with our legitimate interest in providing an effective and secure service, always within the limits of your expectations, and never to the detriment of your fundamental interests, rights and freedoms.

In addition, AlmavivA do Brasil may also use personal data to comply with our services, respecting the purposes explained to the Holders and any authorizations previously granted by such Holders, when there is a legal requirement to collect this.

5. Information that AlmavivA do Brasil receives from Third Parties

AlmavivA do Brasil may receive personal data from third parties (for example, suppliers, resellers, customers) as part of its operations. For example, our customers may make information about Owners available so that we, as Operators, can support such Owners and resolve their demands. In this case, the Company will process the information, so that it is in compliance with the Controller’s determinations and with the provisions in force regarding the protection of personal data.

6. Rights of Holders

The holders can exercise their right of access, rectification, integration, opposition, exclusion, limitation and portability of their personal data at any time, by sending a written request to the electronic address dpobr@almavivadobrasil.com.br.

Holders also have the right to file complaints before the National Data Protection Authority (ANPD), if they consider that AlmavivA do Brasil has not met the rights previously indicated.

7. Access to External Linked Sites

AlmavivA do Brasil strives to ensure organizational and technological controls as a way to protect the personal data it handles. However, there is no absolute guarantee regarding the protection of this information against threats such as malware, hackers, and other digital threats.

AlmavivA do Brasil reserves the right to modify the contents of the websites and the present legal information, at any time and without any prior notice.

8. Responsibilities

AlmavivA do Brasil assumes no responsibility with regard to third party websites and their respective content and functioning, regardless of whether it is possible to access them through the links indicated on this website. Whoever visits a website through a link indicated on the AlmavivA do Brasil website is responsible for adopting all necessary measures against viruses or other destructive elements, and AlmavivA do Brasil is not responsible for the risks arising from this access. The link with other sites does not imply a link between AlmavivA do Brasil and any of these sites.

9. Intellectual Property

All contents (texts, graphics, files, tables, images and information of any nature), as well as the products and brands mentioned on this website, are protected under current regulations, in terms of intellectual and industrial property.

The reproduction, in any medium, of the published materials, can only be done if it is expressly permitted and for exclusively personal use, non-profit and without direct or indirect commercial purposes.

10. Sharing

lmavivA do Brasil can share the personal data received with other companies, partners in the qualification and recruitment process (Junior Achievement). The other treatments use internal teams, for the return of requests made on the Portal or for its management.

Anything received through the email addresses indicated on the portal or sent through the portal (for example, requests, suggestions, ideas, information, documents) will not be considered confidential information. It is your responsibility to ensure that the information submitted does not violate the rights of third parties and that it is correct and true information. In any case, AlmavivA do Brasil cannot be held responsible for the content of the messages it receives on its channels.

11. International data storage and transfer

Personal data held by AlmavivA do Brasil may be transferred and stored in countries other than Brazil, including countries in the European Economic Area (“EEA”). When we transfer your personal information to other countries, we protect that information with our best efforts, in the manner described in this Privacy Policy or in the form that is informed at the time the Holder provides this data (for example, by means of a specific privacy notice, if applicable).

12. Storage period

We will keep your Personal Data for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which we collect it, including for the purpose of providing the services and complying with any legal, contractual, accountability or request from competent authorities.

To determine the appropriate retention period for Personal Data, we consider the nature of the data, the purpose for which we treat it, and the potential risk of its storage.

It should be noted that, if there is a request from the Holder, the Interested Party to delete their personal data must make a formal request for exclusion, in the communication channels identified in this policy, according to the topic on Rights of the Holders above.

13. Policy update

This Privacy Policy, dated 25/03/2021, may be updated as a result of any regulatory update or changes in the processing of personal data carried out by AlmavivA do Brasil, which is why you are invited to periodically consult this section.

14. Legislation and Court

This Privacy Policy is governed in accordance with Brazilian law. Any disputes or controversies arising from any acts practiced in connection with the use of the Site, including in relation to non-compliance with this Privacy Policy or for the violation of the rights of AlmavivA do Brasil, including intellectual property, confidentiality and personality rights, will be processed at District of the Capital of the State of São Paulo.